You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.
$ USD

Active Optical Cable

  • Your shopping cart is empty!

100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC, 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

  • Product Code: AOC-100G-QSFP28
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Ships: Typically within 3 Business Days
  • Guarantee: 30-day Return and Money Back

$290.00

Available Options


The 100G QSFP28 AOC - active optical cable is an end-to-end enclosed system for linking two QSFP28 data ports within the100Gb/s SR4 distances to each other. The QSFP+ MSA-compliant implementation allows the user to plug-and-play the solution into any link length up to 100m to operate at the IEEE 100GBASE-SR4 data links rates. The QSFP28 cable is a self-contained,
end-to-end link using 4x25Gb/s parallel optical links. The optical ends are never exposed to the data center environment; therefore no cleaning or special handling is required.

Features
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form-factor connectors
  • 4 channels full-duplex active optical cables
  • 4x 850nm VCSEL array and PIN photo-detector array
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Support CDR bypass
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and InfiniBand 4x FDR/EDR
  • Data rate up to 103.1Gbps
  • Power consumption < 2.5W per end
  • Length up to 70m (OM3) or 100m (OM4) over MMF
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications
  • 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet
  • InfiniBand 4xFDR/EDR
  • 128G/4x32G Fibre Channel
Specifications
Connector A 100G QSFP28
Connector B 100G QSFP28
Max Data Rate 103.1Gbps
Max Length 100m (328ft)
Wavelength 850nm
Media OM4 MMF
Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Power Consumption < 2.5W per end

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good