You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.
$ USD

Active Optical Cable

  • Your shopping cart is empty!

10G SFP+ to SFP+ AOC, 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable

  • Product Code: AOC-10G-SFP
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Ships: Typically within 3 Business Days
  • Guarantee: 30-day Return and Money Back

$40.00

Available Options


This 10G SFP+ to SFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) consists of two SFP+ modules and a fiber cable assembly, transmitting up to 10Gbps in each direction over a OM3 MMF with distance up to 300m. The SFP+ AOC can be used as an alternative solution to SFP+ transceiver, while providing improved signal integrity, longer distances, superior electromagnetic immunity and better bit error rate performance.

Features
  • 10Gb/s serial optical interface
  • 850nm high-speed VCSEL and PIN receiver
  • Support 10Gb/s transmission distance up to 100 meters with MMF
  • Operating case temperature 0ºC to +70ºC
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Mechanical specifications compliant with SFF-8432
  • Electrical specifications compliant with SFF-8431
  • Support digital diagnostics monitoring for module temperature, Vcc, Rx input power, Tx_Disable and Rx_LOS
  • Typical power consumption 200mW
  • I2C communication bus
  • Hot pluggable
  • RoHS-6 compliance

Applications

  • 10GBASE-SR Ethernet
  • 4G/8G Fibre Channel
  • InfiniBand SDR/DDR/QDR
  • Datacom and Telecom switch or router backplane connection
  • High performance computing interconnect

Connection Diagram


Specifications
Connector A 10G SFP+
Connector B 10G SFP+
Max Data Rate 10.3Gbps
Max Length 300m (984ft)
Wavelength 850nm
Media OM3 MMF
Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Power Consumption < 0.8W

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good