You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.
$ USD

Active Optical Cable

  • Your shopping cart is empty!

25G SFP28 to SFP28 AOC, 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable

  • Product Code: AOC-25G-SFP28
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Ships: Typically within 3 Business Days
  • Guarantee: 30-day Return and Money Back

$75.00

Available Options


This 25G SFP28 AOC - active optical cable is an end-to-end enclosed system for linking two SFP28 data ports within the 25Gbps SR distances to each other. The SFP28 MSA-compliant implementation allows the user to plug-and-play the solution into any link length up to 100m to operate at the IEEE 25G 802.3by data link specification. The SFP28 cable is a self-contained, end-to-end link using 25Gbps opto-electronics with CDR and a proprietary optical engine. The optical ends are never exposed to the data center environment; therefore, no cleaning or special handling is required.

The 25G SFP28 AOC provide a superior alternative to the direct-attach copper cables of the past. Offering full compliance to 25G Ethernet standard and improved power efficiency than active copper cables, this active optical cables also bring plug-and-play simplicity, better EMI, improved bend radius, and increased reach of up to 100 meters – all while being substantially lighter and thinner than copper.

Features
  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form-factor connectors
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • Compliant with SFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-SR
  • Data rate up to 25.78Gbps
  • Length up to 70m (OM3) or 100m (OM4) over MMF
  • Power consumption < 1W per end
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
Applications
  • 25GBASE Ethernet
  • 16G Fibre Channel
  • Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters
Specifications
Connector A 25G SFP28
Connector B 25G SFP28
Max Data Rate 25Gbps/28Gbps
Max Length 100m (328ft)
Wavelength 850nm
Media OM4 MMF
Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Power Consumption < 1W

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good